Winter Weather Debris Pickup

Fort Bend County will be picking up winter storm related debris between Monday, March 1 – Sunday, March 14, 2021!

You are encouraged to first check with your city, homeowners insurance company, or homeowners association to see if they will pick up your debris. If you live in a gated or private community, Fort Bend County will NOT be able to pick up your debris – please contact your normal trash service.

To be placed on the schedule to have your storm-related debris picked up, call or email Fort Bend County and leave your NAME, ADDRESS, and PHONE NUMBER.

Email: WinterDebris@fortbendcountytx.gov

Phone Number: 281-238-3499

Allowed: construction material, furniture, and storm-related vegetative waste

Not Allowed: appliances, e-waste, or household hazardous waste

Debris should be stacked or placed in clear plastic bags at the curb or public right-of-way. (Black garbage bags will NOT be picked up.) Debris piles that are blocked by vehicles will be passed by.

Read more…

Winter Storm Damage Reporting

The State of Texas and Fort Bend County have created damage reporting forms in connection with last week’s winter storm event. They have requested that residents complete these forms to help evaluate the scope of the damages from the winter storm and support their application for federal aid for the recovery efforts. Completing these forms is voluntary and does not constitute an application for individual aid.

State of Texas Reporting Form

Fort Bend County Reporting Form

Boil Water Notice Lifted – What Now?

Water sample test results were received this morning for Fort Bend County MUD Nos. 146 and 194. Our water has been determined to be safe for drinking and human consumption without boiling. The official notification has been posted on the Districts’ webpages and notification has been sent to Fort Bend County HS&EM for posting and distribution to the local media.

So, what do I do after the Boil Water advisory has been lifted? Some guidance is available at https://www.cdc.gov/disasters/watersystemrepair.html and https://houstonemergency.org/wp-content/uploads/Boil-Water-Notice-2292020.pdf. If you have questions or problems, please call EDP Customer Service at 832-467-1599.

For-Profit Use of Community Green Space

The District has received reports of commercial or for-profit use of District common areas, specifically along the trail in the Oyster Creek Greenbelt. Any activities that block sidewalks or further obstruct the use of parks and green spaces by other residents is prohibited. While the public is encouraged to enjoy these spaces, park goers should adhere to the posted guidelines. Let’s respect our community by abiding by the guidelines!