Winter Weather Debris Pickup

Fort Bend County will be picking up winter storm related debris between Monday, March 1 – Sunday, March 14, 2021!

You are encouraged to first check with your city, homeowners insurance company, or homeowners association to see if they will pick up your debris. If you live in a gated or private community, Fort Bend County will NOT be able to pick up your debris – please contact your normal trash service.

To be placed on the schedule to have your storm-related debris picked up, call or email Fort Bend County and leave your NAME, ADDRESS, and PHONE NUMBER.

Email: WinterDebris@fortbendcountytx.gov

Phone Number: 281-238-3499

Allowed: construction material, furniture, and storm-related vegetative waste

Not Allowed: appliances, e-waste, or household hazardous waste

Debris should be stacked or placed in clear plastic bags at the curb or public right-of-way. (Black garbage bags will NOT be picked up.) Debris piles that are blocked by vehicles will be passed by.

Read more…

Winter Storm Damage Reporting

The State of Texas and Fort Bend County have created damage reporting forms in connection with last week’s winter storm event. They have requested that residents complete these forms to help evaluate the scope of the damages from the winter storm and support their application for federal aid for the recovery efforts. Completing these forms is voluntary and does not constitute an application for individual aid.

State of Texas Reporting Form

Fort Bend County Reporting Form

Boil Water Notice Lifted – What Now?

Water sample test results were received this morning for Fort Bend County MUD Nos. 146 and 194. Our water has been determined to be safe for drinking and human consumption without boiling. The official notification has been posted on the Districts’ webpages and notification has been sent to Fort Bend County HS&EM for posting and distribution to the local media.

So, what do I do after the Boil Water advisory has been lifted? Some guidance is available at https://www.cdc.gov/disasters/watersystemrepair.html and https://houstonemergency.org/wp-content/uploads/Boil-Water-Notice-2292020.pdf. If you have questions or problems, please call EDP Customer Service at 832-467-1599.

For-Profit Use of Community Green Space

The District has received reports of commercial or for-profit use of District common areas, specifically along the trail in the Oyster Creek Greenbelt. Any activities that block sidewalks or further obstruct the use of parks and green spaces by other residents is prohibited. While the public is encouraged to enjoy these spaces, park goers should adhere to the posted guidelines. Let’s respect our community by abiding by the guidelines!

NFBWA to Begin Construction of Non-Potable Water Distribution Network

The North Fort Bend Water Authority (the “NFBWA”) is expected to begin construction of a non-potable water distribution system within Long Meadow Farms in both Fort Bend County Municipal Utility District No. 146 (the “District”) and Fort Bend County Municipal Utility District No. 194 (“MUD 194”) in January 2021. The project includes the installation of underground water lines throughout the District and MUD 194 to provide non-potable water for irrigation and amenity lake level maintenance. The non-potable water, which is Type 1 Effluent water, is safe for human contact but not treated to the stringent level of drinking/potable water. The buried non-potable water line network is separate from the potable water lines network. The new non-potable system will reduce potable water use by approximately 0.26 million gallons per day. Construction impact is expected to be minimal, because directional drilling methods will be utilized to minimize disruption of roadways and utilities and to reduce impact to sidewalks and landscaping. The project is being funded by the NFBWA, and the new non-potable system is expected to be operational by approximately the fourth quarter of 2021.

Entities drawing water from a well within the Fort Bend Subsidence District (the “FBSD”) must have a Ground Water Reduction Plan (“GRP”) that implements a 60% reduction of groundwater reliance by 2025. The NFBWA was created to develop a long-term supply of alternative water sources in an effort to reduce the impacts of subsidence in Fort Bend County, to conserve water resources, and to educate people on the value of water. The District has partnered with the NFBWA to meet the FBSD mandates and instill conservation practices through reclaimed water.

For more information about the NFBWA, please visit www.nfbwa.com.

For more information about the FBSD, please visit www.fbsubsidence.org.

North Fort Bend Water Authority Fee Increase

Effective January 1, 2021, the North Fort Bend Water Authority (NFBWA) is increasing its mandated surface water fee from $4.30 per 1,000 gallons to $4.60 per 1,000 gallons. This Subsidence District mandated fee, reflected as a separate line item on your water bill, is paid directly to the NFBWA and is used to design, build and operate new infrastructure, which delivers surface water to your district.

For more information about the NFBWA, please visit www.nfbwa.com.